"International Banking and Finance" ***** CLICK HERE ***** International Banking and Finance.

 


Current Affairs of October 2014



The Indian golf player who has won the Macau Open overtaking Australian player Scott HendAnirban Lahiri
The new Chief Minister of Haryana who was sworn in by the Governor Kaptan Singh Solanki at a ceremony in PanchkulaManohar Lal Khattar
The Zimbabwean tennis player pairing with whom Sania Mirza has won doubles title at the WTA Finals defeating Peng Shuai and Hsieh Su-WeiCara Black
The west African country which has been declared free of viral disease Ebola by the World Health Organisation, 42 days after the last case in the countryNigeria
The Indian cricketer who has become the fastest cricketer in the world to score 20 centuries in ODIs by doing it in 133 innings, breaking Sachin Tendulkar's earlier record (against West Indies at Dharamshala)Virat Kohli
The US military's robotic space plane that landed back at Vandenberg Air Force base in California ending a 22-month mission is named
(The plance was launched from Cape Canaveral Air Force Station on December 11, 2012)
X-37B (Orbital Test Vehicle)
The campaign launched by UN Women to ensure greater participation of men in promoting women’s rights and gender equality and to end gender inequality by 2030 is namedHeForShe
The war led by United States against Islamic State jihadists, which began more than two months ago has been namedOperation Inherent Resolve
US-based economist and a senior fellow at the Peterson Institute for International Economics in Washington, who has appointed as the Chief Economic Advisor to the Govt of India (a post which was vacant since Dr. Raghuram Rajan became the Governor of RBI)Arvind Subramanian
The Indian-born plant scientist who has been awarded the USD 250,000 2014 World Food Prize at the 2014 Borlaug Dialogue, currently being held in Des Moines, United States, for his contribution in increasing global wheat productionDr Sanjaya Rajaram
The Indian police inspector from Jammu and Kashmir police currently deployed in the UN Assistance Mission in Afghanistan (UNAMA), who has been awarded the International Female Police Peacekeeper Award 2014Shakti Devi
The Australian author who has been awarded the Man Booker Prize 2014 for his book The Narrow Road to the Deep NorthRichard Flangan
The Android application launched by IRCTC to enable mobile users to search, book and cancel tickets at a click of button is namedIRCTC Connect
The typhoon which hit the coasts of Japanese islands on 13 Oct forcing cancellation of hundreds of flights and evacuation of lakhs of people is namedVongfong
The boxing gold medal winner at the Asian Games 2014 who has been chosen as the Most Valuable Player of the India’s Incheon Asian Games campaign by contingent sponsors Samsung IndiaMary Kom
The secretary-general of Hockey India who has been elected as its President for a four-year term replacing Ms Mariamma KoshyNarinder Batra
The operation launched by the Indian Navy to carry out relief and rescue operations in areas affected by cyclone Hudhud has been code-namedOperation Lehar
The cyclone from Bay of Bengal which made landfall at Pudimadaka in Visakhapatnam on 12.10.14 killing 5 people in A.P. and Odisha is named (the name was given by Oman)Hudhud
The tennis player who has won the 20th Fennesta National Tennis championship men's singles title defeating Siddarth Rawat in the finalVishnu Vardhan
The tennis player who has won the 20th Fennesta National Tennis championship women's singles title beating Kamran Kaur in the finalsPrerna Bhambri
The semi-high speed train which is proposed to be launched between Agra and Delhi and expected to cover the distance in 105 minutes by running at 160 kmph is namedGatimaan Express
The veteran journalist and author of book - The Man of the Moment : Narendra Modi, who passed away at the age on 93 on 09.10.14M.V. Kamath
The chairperson of Sangeet Natak Akademi and Central Board of Film Censors who has resigned from her post as the chairperson of Sangeet Natak AkademiMs. Leela Samson
The Indian cricket star who has figured at No. 5 position in Forbes list of Most Valuable Athlete Brands for the year 2014Mahender Singh Dhoni
The place at which world's largest telescope being developed by India alongwith Japan, USA, Canada and China will be installed by 2022Mt Mauna Kea, Hawaii
The typhoon which hit the coast of Japan and in which 3 US airmen were swept away was namedPhanfone
The Russian tennis player who has won the China Open women's singles title defeating Czech player Petra Kvitova in the finalsMaria Sharapova
Serbian tennis player who has won the Chian Open men's singles title defeating Czech player Tomas Berdych in the finalsNovak Djokovic
The discoverer of sub-atomic particle tau lepton and recipient of Nobel Physics prize, 1995, who died at the age of 87 on 30.09.2014Martin Lewis Perl
Malayalam poet, social activist and recipient of Padma Shri (2006) and Saraswati Samman (2012) who has been chosen for Mathrubhumi Literary Award (Mathrubhumi Sahitya Puraskaram) for 2014. (She has also been awarded the Kerala Gandhi Award by K.Kelappan Smaraka Samithi)Sugatha Kumari
The former two-term Norwegian Prime Minister who has taken over as the new Secretary-General of the North Atlantic Treaty Organisation (NATO)Jens Stoltenberg
The place in Uttar Pradesh where a head-on collission between Krishak Express and Lucknow Barauni Express has killed over 13 personsGorakhpur
The state in which the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has signed a memorandum of understanding to form a joint venture (JV) company for setting up India's first offshore wind power project Gujarat

Asian Infrastructure and Investment Bank

Points to remember

  1. The bank was launched on 24 October with 21 countries signing in.
  2. The bank has been launched by China to provide finance to infrastructure projects in the Asia Pacific region.
  3. The bank is likely to be operational by 2015.
  4. The initial registered capital of the bank is proposed at $50 billion.
  5. China will be the largest shareholder in the bank with a stake upto 50 per cent.
  6. Three countries of the Asia Pacific region viz. Australia, Japan and Indonesia were not present at the launch of the bank.
  7. The 21 founding member countries are China, India, Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, the Philippines, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Brunei, Cambodia, Kazakhstan, Kuwait, Laos, Myanmar, Mongolia, Nepal, Oman, Qatar, Sri Lanka, Uzbekistan, and Vietnam.

National Air Quality Index

Points to remember

  1. Launched by Ministry of Environment and Forests, Govt of India
  2. A tool for measuring air quality with the concept of "one number, one colour, one description"
  3. The index is classified into six categories — good, satisfactory, moderately polluted, poor, very poor, and severe — with colour coding ranging from green to dark red.
  4. The AQI will map eight pollutants viz. PM10, PM2.5, NO2, SO2, CO, O3, NH3 and Pb.

IRNSS-1C

  1. Launch date: 16 Oct 2014
  2. Launch Station: Satish Dhawan Space Centre, Sriharikota
  3. Launch vehicle: PSLV-C26
  4. It carried two types of payloads, one for transmitting navigation service signals to the users and another consisting of a C-band transponder to facilitate Cube Retro Reflectors for laser ranging.
  5. IRNSS-1A launched in July 2013 and IRNSS-1B launched in April 2014.

Asian Games 2014 - Medals Tally

RankCountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1.China15110883342
2.South Korea797184234
3.Japan477677200
4.Kazakhstan28233384
5.Iran21181857
6.Thailand1272847
7.North Korea11111436
8.India11103657
9.Chinese Taipei10182351
10.Qatar100414

Nobel Prizes 2014

#FieldWinnersNationalityContribution
1.MedicineJohn O’KeefeU.S.A.for discovering the brain’s positioning system.
May—Britt MoserNorway
Edvard MoserNorway
2.ChemistryErit BetzigU.S.A.for developing new methods that let microscopes see finer details than they could before.
William MoernerU.S.A.
Stefan HellGermany
3.PhysicsIsamu AkasakiJapanfor the invention of blue light-emitting diodes a new energy efficient and environment-friendly light source.
Hiroshi AmanoJapan
Shuji NakamuraU.S.A.
4.LiteraturePatrick ModianoFrancefor the art of memory with which he has evoked the most ungraspable human destinies and unlocked the life-world of the occupation.
5.PeaceKailash SatyarthiIndiafor their struggle against the suppression of children and young people and for the right of all children to education.
Malala YousafzaiPakistan
6.Economic SciencesJean TiroleFrancefor his analysis of market power and regulation.

Also see Facts related to Nobel Prizes
Nobel Laureates from India and its Neighbours

Forbes Most Valuable Athlete Brands - 2014

#NameBrand Value#NameBrand Value
1.Lebron James$ 37 million6.Usain Bolt$ 19 million
2.Tiger Woods$ 36 million7.Christiano Ronaldo$ 17 million
3.Roger Federer$ 32 million8.Kobe Bryant$ 15 million
4.Phil Mickelson$ 29 million9.Lionel Messi$ 12 million
5.Mahender Singh Dhoni$ 20 million10.Rafael Nadal$ 10 million

Man Booker Prize - 2014 shortlist

#BookAuthor
1.How to be bothAli Smith
2.JHoward Jacobson
3.The Lives of OthersNeel Mukherjee
4.To Rise Again at a Decent HourJoshua Ferris
5.We are all completely beside ourselvesKaren Joy Fowler
6.The Narrow Road to the Deep NorthRichard Flanagan
 
 

Indian Medallists at the 2014 Asian Games

EventGoldSilverBronzeTotal
Athletics1. Seema Punia (Discus)
2. Women's 4 x 400m relay team
1. Khusbir Kaur (20 km walk)
2. Manju Bala (Hammer throw)
3. Vikas Gowda (Discus Throw)
4. Tintu Luka (Women's 800 m)
1. MR Poovamma (Womens' 400 m)
2. Rajiv Arokia (Men's 400 m)
3. OP Jaisha (Women's 1500 m)
4. Naveen Kumar (Steeplechase)
5. Annu Rani (Javelin Throw)
6. Inderjeet Singh (Shot Put)
7. Lalita Babbar (Steeplechase)
13
Archery1. Men's team1. Abhishek Verma1. Women's team
2. Trisha Deb
4
Badminton--1. Women's team1
Boxing1. Mary Kom (Women's 51 kg)-1. L Sarita Devi (Womens' 60 kg)
2. Pooja Rani (Women's 75 kg)
3. Satish Kumar (Men's 91 kg)
4. Vikas Krishan Yadav (Mens' 75 kg)
5
Hockey1. Men's team-1. Women's team2
Kabaddi1. Men's team
2. Women's Team
--2
Rowing--1. Dushyant Chauhan
2. Swarn Singh
3. Men's team
3
Shooting1. Jitu Rai (Men's 50 m pistol)1. Men's 25 m team1. Women's double trap team
2. Chain Singh (Mens' 50 m rifle)
3. Shweta Chaudhary (Women's 10 m air pistol)
4. Men's 10 m air pistol team
5. Women's 25 m air pistol team
6. Men's 10 m air rifle team
7. Abhinav Bindra (men's 10 m air rifle)
9
Sailing--1. Varsha Gautam & Aishwarya Neduncheziyan (Women's 2 person dinghy)1
Squash1. Men's team1. Saurav Ghoshal (Men's Singles)
2. Women's team
1. Dipika Pallikal (Women's Singles)4
Swimming--1. Sandeep Sejwal1
Tennis1. Sania Mirza & Saketh Myneni (Mixed Doubles)1. Sanam Singh & Saketh Myneni (Men's Doubles)1. Yuki Bhambri & Divij Sharan (Men's Doubles)
2. Sania Mirza & Prarthana Thombare (Women's Doubles)
3. Yuki Bhambri (Men's Singles)
5
Wrestling1. Yogeshwar Dutt (Men's Freestyle 65 kg)1. Bajrang Kumar (Men's Freestyle 61 kg)1. Vinesh Phogat (Women's Freestyle 48 kg)
2. Geetika Jhakar (Women's Freestlye 63 kg)
3. Narsingh Pancham Yadav (Men's Freestyle 74 kg)
5
Wushu--1. Sanathoi Devi Yamnam (Womens' Sanda 52 kg)
2. Narendra Grewal (Men's Sanda 60 kg)
2
Total11103657