Current Affairs of August 2014



NASA probe which passed planet Neptune's orbit on 25.08.2014, nearly 25 years after Voyager 2 spacecraft executed the first-ever flyby of faraway Neptune and its icy moon TritonNew Horizons
World's largest e-retailer which has acquired video-game streaming service site Twitch for 970 million dollarsAmazon
Thailand' army chief who assumed power as the country's new Prime Minister three months after having seized power in a military coup in May 2014Gen Prayuth Chan-ocha
The noted English actor, film director, film producer who died on 24.08.2014 (he was the director and producer of the award winning film, Gandhi)Richard Attenborough
The indigenously built (by Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers) stealth anti-submarine warfare corvette which has been commissioned into the Indian Navy by the Defence Minister Shri Arun JaitleyINS Kamorta
The well-known writer and critic in Kannada language, Jnanpith Award winner (1994) and Padma Bhushan (1998) who died in Bengaluru on 22.08.2014U.R. Ananthamurthy
The well-known filmmaker and poet who has been awarded the 2014 Rajiv Gandhi Sadbhavana AwardMuzaffar Ali
The renowned yoga teacher, Padma Vibhushan (2014), Padma Bhushan (2002), who died in Pune on 20.08.2014 at the age of 95B.K.S. Iyengar
The Indian born British author who has been awarded the Hans Christian Andersen Award by DenmarkSalman Rushdie
The place in Rajasthan at which India's first skill development centre was inaugurated by the Chief Minister Vasundhara RajeJaipur
The scheme launched by the Prime Minster Mr. Narendra Modi to help the poor open bank accounts which with a facility of a debit card and an insurance cover of Rs 1 lakh is namedPradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana
American actor, comedian, winner of Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for his performance in Good Will Hunting who died on 11.08.14 (his films included Mrs. Doubtfire, Jumanji, Night at the Museum)Robin Williams
The Italian cofee brand which has decided to exit from coffee shop business in India by selling off its Barista brand to Carnation HospitalityLavazza
The Indian atomic power station which has become the second nuclear plant in the world, after Pickering Nuclear Generating Station at Ontario, Canada to run continuously for 739 daysRajasthan Atomic Power Station
The creator of lovable comic character Chacha Chaudhary, who breathed his last on 06.08.2014Pran Kumar Sharma
The African nation which has become the second nation to declare an Ebola emergency after the disease showed no signs of slowing(Note: 1. Earlier in July, Sierra Leone had declared similar emergency 2. WHO has also declared Ebola outbreak as an international health emergency. 3. Guinea, which was the first country to be hit by Ebola has also declared a national emergency and so has Nigeria)Liberia
The woman Chief Justice of Calcutta High Court who has adminstered oath of office by Governor Keshari Nath TripathiManjula Chellur
The spacecraft launched in 2004 by European Space Agency which has reached the Comet 67P/ Churyumov-Gerasimenko (67P) after a journey of 10 years, 5 months and four days crossing a distance of 6.4 billion kmRosetta
India's first multi-sensor moored observatory (designed and developed by ESSO-NIOT and ESSO-NCAOR with ESSO-Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS), Hyderabad) which was successfully deployed in Kongsfjorden Fjord of the Arctic from the Norwegian Polar Institute's research vessel R.V. LanceIndARC
The type of helicopters of the Indian Air Force which were temporarily grounded following a helicopter crash in Sitapur in Uttar PradeshAdvanced Light Helicopter (Dhruv)
The province located in the south-west China where a 6.5 magnitude earthquake has left over 400 people dead (its epicentre was at Longtoushan Township, Ludian County)Yunnan province
The noted film maker, social worker and sufi poet who has been chosen for the Rajiv Gandhi National Sadbhavana AwardMuzaffar Ali
The senior IRS officer who has been appointed as the new Chairman of the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) following the retirement of Shri RK TiwariKV Chowdhary
The ship belonging to environmental organisation Greenpeace which was released by Russian authorities after being held for nearly a year when two Greenpeace activists boarded a Russian oil rig to protest againsts oil drilling plans in the ArcticArctic Sunrise


New Governors

Rajasthan : Shri Kalyan Singh

Karnataka : Vajubhai Rudabhai Vala

Maharashtra : Ch. Vidyasagar Rao

Goa : Mridula Sinha


RBI's new directive on use of ATMs

  1. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has reduced free transactions for savings bank account holders at other-bank ATMs from five to three a month in six metros.
  2. This is applicable for transactions done at ATMs in Mumbai, New Delhi, Chennai, Kolkata, Bengaluru and Hyderabad.
  3. The reduction will not apply to customers having no-frills or small basic savings bank deposit account (BSBDA) type of accounts as well as for transactions done by savings bank account holders at ATMs situated outside these six metros.
  4. The banks are free to offer free transactions above this mandated limit.
  5. The RBI has also advised banks to provide their savings bank account holders with at least five free transactions a month at their own ATMs.
  6. Banks can levy transaction charges (not exceeding Rs 20 plus taxes per transaction), which are decided in a transparent manner for transactions above the free limit.

International Mathematical Union Awards 2014

The following are the winners of various awards at the opening ceremony of the International Congress of Mathematicians 2014 on August 13, 2014.

Fields Medal (started in 1936): Artur Avila, Manjul Bhargava, Martin Hairer, Maryam Mirzakhani

Rolf Nevanlinna Prize 2014 (started in 1982): Subhash Khot

Carl Friedrich Gauss Prize for Applications of Mathematics 2014 (started in 2006): Stanley Osher

Chern Medal Award 2014 (started in 2010): Phillip Griffiths

Leelavati Prize 2014 (started in 2010): Adrian Paenza


Ramon Magsaysay Award Winners 2014

AwardeeEmployment/OccupationAwarded for
Hu ShuliFounder and Editor-in-chief, Caixin Media Group, Beijing, ChinaFor her unrelenting commitment to truthful, relevant, and unassailable journalism, her fearless promotion of transparency and accountability in business and public governance, and her leadership in blazing the way for more professional and independent-minded media practices in China.
Saur Marlina ManurungDirector and Co-Founder, SOKOLA, Bekasi, IndonesiaFor her ennobling passion to protect and improve the lives of Indonesia’s forest people, and her energizing leadership of volunteers in SOKOLA’s customized education program that is sensitive to the lifeways of indigenous communities and the unique development challenges they face.
Omara Khan MasoudiDirector, National Museum of AfghanistanFor his courage, labor, and leadership in protecting Afghan cultural heritage, rebuilding an institution vital for Afghanistan’s future, and reminding his countrymen and peoples everywhere that in recognizing humanity’s shared patrimony, we can be inspired to stand together in peace.
The Citizens FoundationNon-government organization based in PakistanFor the social vision and high-level professionalism of its founders and those who run its schools, in successfully pursuing their conviction that, with sustained civic responsiveness, quality education made available to all—irrespective of religion, gender, or economic status—is the key to Pakistan’s brighter future.
Wang CanfaFounder and Standing Director, Beijing Huanzhu Law Firm (BJHZLF), ChinaFor his discerning and forceful leadership—through scholarly work, disciplined advocacy, and pro bono public interest litigation—in ensuring that the enlightened and competent practice of environmental law in China effectively protects the rights and lives of victims of environmental abuse, especially the poor and the powerless.
Randy Halasan, for Emergent LeadershipSchool In-Charge, Pegalongan Elementary School, Davao City, PhilippinesFor his purposeful dedication in nurturing his Matigsalug students and their community to transform their lives through quality education and sustainable livelihoods, doing so in ways that respect their uniqueness and preserve their integrity as indigenous peoples in a modernizing Philippines.

Commonwealth Games - Points to Remember

Venue: Glasgow, Scotland

No of participating countries: 71

The maximum number of medals were won by P. Bezzoubenko of Canada in Gymnastics Rhythmic and E. McKeon of Australia in Swimming - 6 each.

Medals Tally

RankCountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1.England585957174
2.Australia494246137
3.Canada32163482
4.Scotland19151953
5.India15301964
6.New Zealand14141745

For more on Commonwealth Games visit Questions on XX Commonwealth Games



Pro Kabaddi League

Organiser: Mashal Sports

Official Broadcaster: Star Sports

Teams

#TeamOwnerCaptain
1.Bengal WarriorsFuture GroupNilesh Shinde
2.Bengaluru BullsKosmik Global MediaManjit Chillar
3.Dabang DelhiDo It Sports ManagementJasmer Singh
4.Jaipur Pink PanthersAbhishek BachchanNavneet Gautam
5.Patna PiratesRajesh ShahRakesh Kumar
6.Puneri PaltanInsurekot SportsWazir Singh
7.Telugu TitansVeera SportsRajaguru Subramanian
6.U MumbaUnilazer SportsAnup Kumar

Download Current Affairs Digest April to June 2014 and previous digests

Also See Fortune Global 500 Companies

Also See Questions on World Cup Football